ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144857
Last updated: 26 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-1998 |
Time: | 14:37 LT |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | D-6638 |
C/n / msn: | E152G119 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Hundsbach/Schwarzwald -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Baden-Baden/Oos (EDTB) |
Destination airport: | EDTB |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Luftwaffe Panavia Tornado IDS 44+00 fighter jet. The DG-100G glider crashed in a forest at Hundseck, killing the pilot. The Tornado emergency landed at Ramstein AB.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X191-1-2.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X191-1-2.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |