Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout 167788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144859

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 167788
MSN: N-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pul-e-Khumri district, northern province of Baghlan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"On Friday, (...) Fire Scout crashed in Afghanistan. The Navy said the cause of that crash had not been determined.
There were no injuries or damage to other aircraft as a result of the crashes, the Navy said."

Flight Global reported in August that the crash was caused by a navigation system failure and that the MQ-8B was written off. The Naval aviation News recorder that one of the early aircraft Bureau Number 167788 was struck of charge on April 6th.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ibn-tv.com/2012/04/us-copter-crashes-in-northern-afghanistan/]
http://shahamat-english.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=16540:us-invaders-helicopter-shot-down-in-baghlan&catid=1:news&Itemid=2
http://www.thenewstribe.com/2012/04/06/isaf-chopper-crashes-in-northern-afghanistan-many-killed/

http://www.china.org.cn/world/2012-04/07/content_25084742.htm
http://articles.latimes.com/2012/apr/10/business/la-fi-mo-navy-drone-helicopter-grounded-20120410
https://navaltoday.com/2012/04/11/us-navy-investigates-unmanned-helicopter-mishaps/

https://www.flightglobal.com/us-navy-details-recent-mq-8b-crashes/106486.article
http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/86374/unmanned-aerial-vehicle-crashes-northern-afghanistan