Accident Cessna 210H Centurion N5981F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144907

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5981F
MSN: 21058981
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott City Municipal Airport - KTQK, Marienthal, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marienthal, KS
Destination airport:Marienthal, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that there was a crosswind that was aggravated by a line of trees along the side of the runway, making the air turbulent. On the landing approach, the airplane encountered turbulence or a downdraft, which resulted in the airplane landing hard on its nose gear. The nose gear separated and the airplane nosed over on its back, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location