Incident Airbus A320-232 RP-C8994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144935

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2012
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Zest Air
Registration: RP-C8994
MSN: 743
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puerto Princesa International Airport - PPS/RPVP -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PPS/RPVP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cebu Pacific Air Airbus A320-214, performing flight CEB640, and a Zest Air Airbus A320-232, collided at Puerto Princesa International Airport - PPS/RPVP. The Zest Air aircraft was loading passengers, while the Cebu Pacific plane was taxiing out of the Puerto Princesa tarmac.

The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was the PIC’s poor judgment in selecting safer pivot direction.
Pilot Error. (Human Factor)
- The PIC failed to select a better and safer pivot direction to the right which provides wider space as the measurement was for A330 but the aircraft actually parked was a A320.
- Underlying causes lack of standard taxi-out lines at the ramp as guide for 180deg pivot. Airport Management Error. (Environment (ground) Factor).
- The airport management shall provide and maintain taxi-out lines at the parking to serve as guide to pilots for the 180deg pivot in case the tow tractor for push-back capability is not operational.
- Lack of push-back (equipment) capability. Operator’s SMS error and Airport Management oversight error. (Human Factor)
- The operator failed to provide safety support equipment (push-back) to enhance their safety management system in Puerto Princesa Airport operations.

Sources:

http://www.caap.gov.ph/images/aaiib/2012acc/RP-C3264.pdf

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/254603/caap-investigates-zest-air-cebu-pacific-wingtip-collision/story/
http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/04/11/12/zest-air-plane-still-grounded-after-mishap
http://philippineairspace.blogspot.com/2012/04/2-a320s-collide-at-palawan-airport.html