Incident Mil Mi-8T 8335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144946

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: 8335
MSN: 33335?
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murzuq -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murzuq
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8T Hip C helicopter crashed on takeoff. On board were said to be members of the reconciliation and civil peace team set up to bring peace to the area after the recent bloody clashes. These included the Deputy Prime Minister, the Minister of Local Government, one of the chiefs of military staff and the head of Murzuq Military Council, Baraka Wardako.
There are no fatalities, however it is said that two top local council official were being treated in hospital. Their injuries are not thought to be grave.

Sources:

http://www.libyaherald.com/helicopter-crashes-in-murzuq/
https://libyaagainstsuperpowermedia.org/2012/04/12/libya-the-helicopter-that-crashed-in-marzak-transported-members-of-the-government-of-ntc-april-12-2012/