Incident Avro Anson Mk I LV290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144965

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: LV290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 2nd June 1944, Anson LV290 was detailed to fly on a night navigation flight. Flt Sgt Jacobs, a staff Pilot, in Anson LV290, was marshalled by torches from the dispersal point to the taxying lane. It was then indicated that he proceed to the taxying post. While taxying between the taxying lights at normal taxying speed, WO Radcliffe’s figure appeared in front of the aircraft moving in the same direction as the aircraft. Jacobs shouted a warning and at the same time swung the aircraft to the right.

WO Radcliffe also moved to the right and was hit by the port propeller resulting in the port engine stopping. The aircraft at the time had its navigation lights on and the downward identifying light.

PO Radcliffe, a staff Wireless Operator, was detailed to fly on a night navigation flight in Anson L9176. He had returned to the briefing room to collect his flying helmet and was walking back to his dispersal aircraft along the taxying track, when he was struck on the head by the port propeller of LV290, taxying in the same direction in which he was walking.

PO Radcliffe was killed in the accident and he is buried in the Stoney Park Cemetery, Wigtownshire, Scotland.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf