Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144966

Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: N5026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles from Port Soderick, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 30th December 1943, Anson N5026 of 4 (Observers) Advanced Flying Unit, took off from West Freugh at 19:53 hours, on a non-operational night navigation exercise. It hit a cliff at 21:00 hours, and crashed 1.5 miles from Port Soderick, Isle of Man, UK. All five crew on board were killed.

An Inquiry into the accident found that the primary cause of the accident was “ the shearing of one of the propeller Boss belts, which caused spasmodic and intense vibration, and loss of engine revs as it came into contact with the nuts of the front cover. It was though that the Pilot decided to make an immediate forced landing, preferably on water near the coast, but that he overshot aiming north while flying in bad visibility, and faced with cliffs ahead, he opened up to try and clear them, but crashed head on into them.”

Crew:

RAAF 416210 Flt Sgt C G Eckersley, Captain (Pilot)
RAAF 428533 Sgt H Peters, (Navigator)
RAAF 429362 Sgt G R Tippett, (Bomb Aimer)
RAAF 425073 Sgt H C Thompson, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAF Sgt L J Henley, (Staff Wireless Operator)

The four RAAF members are buried in the Andreas (St Andrew) Churchyard, on the Isle of Man.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/all-anniversaries/22664-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-day-ww2-43.html]
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf