Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144968

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 BGS RCAF
Registration: 6276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NE of Wallacetown, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Fingal, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Fingal, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6276 (ex-RAF W1726) of 4 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School) RCAF Fingal, was practising circuits and landings with two staff pilots. Witnesses saw the release of a parachute flare followed by the aircraft rapidly losing altitude, crashing and burning. The AIB concluded loss of control was caused by the accidental firing of a signal cartridge inside the aircraft.

The RCAF pilots that perished in the crash of Anson 6276 (W1726):
Sgt Edwin D. Hawkins and Sgt Robert D. Sharp

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0059/00000200.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12334/229 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/138478342/edwin-donald-hawkins
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/137684892/robert-douglas-sharp
https://elgin.ogs.on.ca/ancestor-indexes/military-indexes/2434-2/rcaf-no-4-bombing-and-gunnery-school/