Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8U3(WL) PK-GMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145012

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8U3(WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GMV
MSN: 38074/3960
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport WAJJ
Destination airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Garuda Indonesia airplane skidded off of the runway at Sentani Airport in Jayapura on Wednesday 11 April 2012. No one was injured.
The right hand main wheels went off paved surface by about 4 feet/1.3 meters. The aircraft remained disabled on the runway, the passengers disembarked onto the runway.
The right maingear drifted off paved ground and dug into grass.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/garuda-indonesia-aircraft-skids-off-papua-runway/510645
http://avherald.com/h?article=44dd333f