Mid-air collision Incident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 D-1623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145029

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-1623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kurtschau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOT
Destination airport:EDOT
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT (D-KNBE) during a cross-country flight from Greiz-Obergrochlitz - EDOZ. Both pilots bailed out of their gliders and landed safely with the parachute. Both gliders crashed to the ground and were destroyed.
The pilot of the Ventus cT suffered moderate injuries, the pilot of the Jantar Standard 3 suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2005/Bericht__05__3X124__Kurtschau__Zusammensto_C3_9F,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_05_3X124_Kurtschau_Zusammensto%C3%9F.pdf