Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N4337G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145031

Date:Friday 13 April 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4337G
MSN: 6391
Total airframe hrs:419 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacant lot in Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia Statio, OH (4G8)
Destination airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight when the engine momentarily lost power before stopping completely. The pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the carburetor heat, but the engine did not respond. The pilot noted that the fuel pressure gauge indicated zero. The pilot then conducted a forced landing in a nearby field. An initial examination of the engine did not reveal any abnormalities; however, a later inspection of the airplane and engine revealed that a fuel line was cracked. It is likely that the cracked fuel line prevented the fuel pump from drawing fuel from the tank, resulting in the loss of fuel pressure and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A cracked fuel line, which resulted in a loss of fuel pressure and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location