Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145050

Date:Friday 13 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:6 SFTS RAAF
Registration: A4-31
MSN: 1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mallala, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mallala, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 K8810. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Depot 13.10.37. To 4 Squadron 30.8.38. Renumbered 6 Squadron 1.1.39. Forced Landing with engine trouble Richmond NSW 14.2.39. According to the AAIC official accident reports: "On 28 April 1939, Anson A4-32 crashed at Riverstone (sic), NSW after both engines failed in flight, probably through mismanagement of the fuel system."

Struck by A4-19 in formation flying at Richmond, NSW 28.11.39. To GRS 29.3.40. Forced landing at Nhill Victoria due to engine failure 7.5.40. To 1 AD 2.8.41 for repairs. To 6 SFTS 19.9.41.

Collided with Anson A4-6 after take off from Mallala, South Australia 13.2.42. LAC Keith Allan Mustow (student pilot) and LAC Keith Grant Hayter (student pilot) killed in this aircraft, plus two others in A4-6 (which see).

Airframe struck off charge and approved to scrapped 12.3.42.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Feb42.html
https://www.ozatwar.com//crashnsw.htm