Incident Avro Anson Mk I AW668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145060

Date:Friday 9 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 CU RAAF
Registration: AW668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mascot, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Mascot, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW668. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 10.10.41. To 6 SFTS 10.1.42. Loaned to Guinea Airways 15.1.45. Returned to 6 SFTS 18.7.45. To 1 CU 7.8.45. Badly damaged by electrical fire on ground, Mascot, NSW, 9.11.45.

NOTE: Records are unclear if the "9.11.45" date is the date of the incident, of if the incident took place at an earlier date, and "9.11.45" was the date that the airframe was struck off charge.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml