Incident Avro Anson Mk I VH-BDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145066

Date:Monday 11 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Mr. G.A. Mickaelov
Registration: VH-BDX
MSN: DJ118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Touquet – Côte d'Opale Airport, Le Touquet -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet – Côte d'Opale Airport, Le Touquet, France (LFAT)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 DJ118. To Butler Air Transport 2.6.42. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Depot 18.6.42 (retained RAF serial DJ118; no RAAF serial issued). To 1 ANS 25.6.42. 1 AOS 13.12.43. 2 AP 22.9.44. To Ansett for overhaul 15.1.45. 2 AD 6.8.45. CMU Evans Head 13.8.45 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 13.11.46. C of R No 1546 as VH-BDX issued 7.4.48 to G.A Michaelov, Edgecliff, NSW - later Darlinghurst NSW and South Melbourne, Victoria. Mr. G.A. Mickaelov of Sydney was a recently arrived immigrant from Yugoslavia.

Left Australia for England in December 1949 and damaged in wheels-up landing at Elphick’s Farm, Horsmonden, near Cranbrook, Kent, after engine failure over the English Channel, 6.2.50.

Damaged again in another accident at Baincthum, 6 km from Boulogne, France on 18.11.50.

VH-BDX was finally written off in a takeoff accident from Le Touquet Airport, Paris on 11.12.50. Owner Mr. G.A. Michaelov then returned to Australia without his Anson. Remains believed to have been taken to Croydon Airport for spares recovery and scrapping. Cancelled 6.8.51

Sources:

1. Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 10 February 1950
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 pp 83 & 327)
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Anson-DJ118
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BDX.html
5. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/anson-civil-2/civilansons-2.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=6184.0
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-le-touquet
8. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a4c.htm