Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17BT LY-AUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145103

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2012
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17BT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-AUL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dajtki, Near Olsztyn -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPOD
Destination airport:EPOD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motorized LAK-17BT glider crashed at Dajtki/Poland. The Lithuanian registred glider was destroyed in the accident.
The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://olsztyn.wyborcza.pl/olsztyn/51,48726,11553536.html?i=0&disableRedirects=true
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114883,11553605,Szybowiec_rozbil_sie_w_Olsztynie__Pilot_nie_zyje.html?lokale=katowice]
http://tm.lrv.lt/uploads/tm/documents/files/dokumentai/TAITS%20dokumentai/2012-04-17%20LAK-17BT%20LY-AUL.PDF