Incident Avro Anson Mk I AW847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145132

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:6 SFTS RAAF
Registration: AW847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mallala, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mallala, South Australia
Destination airport:Mallala, South Australia
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW847. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 9.11.41. To 6 SFTS 13.12.41. Ground looped and undercarriage collapsed after landing, Mallala, South Australia, 14.11.43. No further information.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml