Accident Avro Anson Mk I AW849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145134

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1942
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 AOS RAAF
Registration: AW849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles W of Tantanoola, SA -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW849. To RAAF 1 Aircraft Depot 9.11.41. To 2 AOS 14.12.41.

Crashed and burned 5 miles west of Tantanoola, South Australia, 14.10.42. The aircraft was returning from an intensive sea search operation following a report from this unit of an enemy submarine. The crew were attached to 2 Air Observation School and based at the RAAF station in Laverton, Victoria. The aircraft crashed after running out of fuel due to a navigation error. The 2 crew members parachuted to safety, but the pilot, Flight Officer Baxter Watson, was killed in the crash. The aircraft burned after crashing.

On 7 November 2008 The Rotary Club of Millicent received $1,995AUS to help erect a war memorial commemorating the crew of RAAF Anson AW849, near to the crash site

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM7MEN_Memorial_to_air_crash_of_Arvo_Anson_AW849_Tantanoola_South_Australia
http://monumentaustralia.org.au/monument_display.php?id=51193&image=0
https://www.ozatwar.com//crashsa.htm
http://government.newsarticles.net.au/Governments/Local-Community-Receives-$67,000-To-Honour-Sa's-Veterans.htm