Incident Avro Anson Mk I AW914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145140

Date:Sunday 10 June 1945
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 CU RAAF
Registration: AW914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wollal, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW914. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 7.12.41 (but retained RAF serial throughout). To 4 SFTS 16.3.42. To ANA 14.8.44. To 7 CU 8.3.45.

Written off when damaged beyond repair after brakes failed on landing, and aircraft struck a mound, Wollal, Western Australia, 10.6.45. Per offical accident report:

"On 9 Jun 1945, Avro Anson AW 914 of No. 7 Communication Unit, RAAF, left Port Hedland headed for Wollal. It is possible that Wollal is actually Wallal Downs which is located near the Western Australian coast approximately 120 kms NE of Port Hedland.

The Avro Anson was carrying passengers and freight to Wollal. At about 0950 hours, the Arvo Anson proceeded to land at Wollal. The conditions at the time were slightly gusty. There was a cross wind estimated at 7 mph.

The pilot, Pilot Officer B.R. Wilson (427585) applied the brakes but they did not work due to the nipple pulling off the brake cable. There was not enough runway left to takeoff again so P/O Wilson applied coarse rudder and engine power settings to attempt to turn the aircraft around.

This did not work and the Avro Anson ran off the runway and hit a mound of dirt and then crashed through a fence which knocked the undercarriage off. The aircraft slid for another 20 yards on the fuselage causing extensive damage.

Fortunately, no one on board the aircraft was injured. Flight Lieutenant C.H. Cornish (406014) of No. 7 Communication Unit inspected the crash site and provided a report. F/Sgt S.G. Foster, Fitter IIA, also provided information for a report on this crash. No. 328 Radar Station RAAF sent Signal A157 on 9 June 1945 advising details of the accident.

P/O Wilson had clocked up 832.45 flying hours at the time of this crash and his Service Flying Training School had marked him as an "Average" pilot."

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/wa89.htm