Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang (J 26) 26.003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145156

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang (J 26)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 26.003
MSN: 44-13345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F16 AFB, Ärna, Uppsala -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:F16 Uppsala
Narrative:
Collided with a Sk 15a (Klemm Kl 35) at landing, written off. Was used as an instructional airframe an later scrapped.
USAAF 44-13345 "Mary Ann", landed in Sweden 25 aug 1944, to SwAF 9 apr 1945.

Sources:

http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/USAAF/USAAF123-440825-maryann.html