Incident Mudry CAP 232 F-TGCF / 45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145158

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2005
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 232
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-TGCF / 45
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mende-Brenoux Airport -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mende-Brenoux Airport
Destination airport:Mende-Brenoux Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control following simulated engine failure during aerobatic training exercise. Struck terrain on the side of the runway. Pilot only slightly hurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/14732/132218/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2005_008_a.pdf
2. www.jfrteam-neufgrange.fr/pages/maquettes-fsc/fsc-dujin/mudry-cap-232.html