Accident Mudry CAP 232 F-TGCC / 22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145159

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2005
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 232
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-TGCC / 22
MSN: 300-CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Yan Airport -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Yan Airport
Destination airport:Saint-Yan Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following airframe failure during aerobatics display for the French Aerobatics Championship, elite category.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/105200/1028080/file/Rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2005-016-A.pdf
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-styan-delorme