ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145205
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-MAY-1959 |
Time: | |
Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
Owner/operator: | RAF Flying College |
Registration: | XF882 |
MSN: | PAC/56/382 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Londonthorpe, Linconshire after the crew abandoned the aircraft in an uncontrollable spin. Aircraft failed to recover from spin, dived into the ground and wa destryoed
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 Jul 1958 |
XF687 |
RAF College |
1 |
Ingoldsby, Lincolnshire |
 |
w/o |