ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145206
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-SEP-1959 |
Time: | |
Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
Owner/operator: | RAF Flying College |
Registration: | XF884 |
MSN: | PAC/56/385 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when it ground looped at Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire, after the undercarriage collapsed on landing. The pilot escaped safely
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm