Accident Percival Provost T52 RRAF307, 04 Feb 1963
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145212

Date:04-FEB-1963
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T52
Owner/operator:Royal Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: RRAF307
MSN: PAC/56/366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salisbury Snake Park, Salisbury, Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot (Terry Ryan) killed while carrying out unauthorised low flying over the Salisbury Snake Park, Salisbury, Rhodesia. Aircraft went out of control and spun into the ground

(C/no. PAC/P56/366. Ordered for RAF as XF870 for September 1955 delivery. Not delivered, diverted off contract and delivered 7 Dec 1955 initially as SRAF144. Later RRAF307)

Sources:

http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/provost.htm
http://ukserials.com/