Accident Percival Provost T52 RRAF306, 22 Mar 1965
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145213

Date:22-MAR-1965
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T52
Owner/operator:Royal Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: RRAF306
MSN: PAC/56/360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tjolotjo, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RRAF Old Sarum, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Tjolotjo, Rhodesia, during a low-level barrel-roll tail chase manoeuvre. Aircraft went out of control, failed to recover, and dived into the ground. Both crew listed as Killed On Active Service: Pilot Officer Barry Matthews (pilot) Chief Technician Sandy Trenoweth (pax)

(Ex-RAF Provost T.Mk.1 XF852: Ordered for RAF for delivery in August 1955. Not delivered, diverted off contract to Southern Rhodesian AF as SR143, and delivered on 12/10/1955. Later became Royal Rhodesian AF RRAF143, then RRAF306)

Sources:

http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm
http://www.southafricawargraves.org/lists/saborder_t.htm
www.newrhodesian.net
www.ukserials.com
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/provost.htm