ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145215
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-1969 |
Time: | |
Type: | Percival Provost T52 |
Owner/operator: | Rhodesian Air Force |
Registration: | R3602 |
MSN: | PAC/56/197 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Thornhill AFB, Gwelo, Midlands -
Zimbabwe
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Thornhill, Rhodesia |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed Near Thornhill, Rhodesia. Both crew killed - Flying Officer G. W. Wrigley (pilot) and Officer Cadet M. R. Hill (pax)
(C/no PAC/P56/197. Ordered for RAF as WV647, and delivered 31 August 1954. No RAF Service. Stored until transferred to Southern Rhodesian Air Force 4 November 1954, initially as SR138. Later became RRAF302, then R3602 after 1965)
Sources:
http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/provost.htm