This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-FEB-1958 |
Time: | |
Type: | Percival Provost T52 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Rhodesian Air Force |
Registration: | RRAF 140 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | New Sarum AFB, Salisbury -
Zimbabwe
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. PAC/P56/356. Ordered for RAF as XF849 for delivered in August 1955. Not delivered, delivered to Southern Rhodesian Air Force and delivered 12 Oct 1955. Became SR140 with Southern Rhodesian Air Force, later RRAF140 in Royal Rhodesian Air Force. Written off 6 Feb 1958 when crashed in Rhodesia
Sources:
http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/provost.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/
http://www.ourstory.com/thread.html?t=232166