ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145218
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T52 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Rhodesian Air Force |
Registration: | RRAF149 |
MSN: | PAC/56/378 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Thornhill AFB, Gwelo, Midlands -
Zimbabwe
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Thornhill, Rhodesia |
Destination airport: | Old Sarum, Rhodesia |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. PAC/56/378. Ordered for RAF as XF879, for delivery in October 1955. Transferred off contract to Royal Rhodesian Air Force as RRAF149, and delivered 5 December 1955. Written off when crashed at Thornhill, Rhodesia 6 July 1956
Sources:
1.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/provost.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF