Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1338S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145332

Date:Thursday 1 March 2012
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Akro Attitudes Inc
Registration: N1338S
MSN: 18264901
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Atlantic Ocean, 23nm ese of boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boynton Beach, FL (FA44)
Destination airport:Boynton Beach, FL (FA44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with about 25 to 30 gallons of fuel on-board and proceeded to fly over the Atlantic Ocean. About 23 minutes after takeoff, while operating in visual flight rules conditions, the airplane was lost from radar about 34 nautical miles east-southeast of the departure airport. The pilot’s body and the airplane wreckage have not been located. The airplane’s maintenance records were reportedly in the airplane; as a result, information concerning the last annual inspection was not available. The airplane’s owner reported that the airplane “performed flawlessly” when he and another pilot flew it 2 days before the event flight. Multiple medications that had been prescribed for the pilot for the treatment of various conditions, including depression and anxiety, blood pressure, angina, high cholesterol, insomnia, and seizures were found during the subsequent investigation. The investigation considered the possibilities of 1) pilot impairment/incapacitation and 2) suicide; however, the lack of physical evidence (the airplane and pilot remain missing) made such a determination impossible.
Probable Cause: Undetermined; the airplane and pilot are missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location