Accident Ilyushin Il-2 305401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145350

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:828 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 305401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Titovka River, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the flak of an airfield near Loustari (Finland). crash landing on the frozen river
Air gunner Semyonov baled out but killed at the landing
Pilot K.P. Prohorov died of his injuries.
305401 was found in 1991 and some pieces were used for the flying IL-2 of the Flying Heritage Collection (October 2011)

Sources:

Fana de l'Aviation - 510 - April 2012