Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide TF-ISO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145379

Date:Monday 27 August 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Flugfelag Islands H/F
Registration: TF-ISO
MSN: 6730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakkafjordur Bay, near Grimseyjarsundi -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reykjavik, Iceland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6730: Taken on charge as NF859 and to DeHavilland at Witney on 8.5.44. To R&J Parks for packing/shipment 1.7.44. Shipped to Reykjavik, Iceland on the s.s."Nadin" 24.7.44; arrived 28.7.44. UK C of A 7089 issued 22.8.44. Registered as TF-ISO (C of R 10) 5.4.45 to Flugfelag Islands H/F, Reykjavik.

Written off when pilot became lost in fog and poor visibility and ditched out of fuel in Bakkafjordur Bay, near Grimseyjarsundi, Iceland 27.8.45; pilot and two crew rescued by herring boat.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/TF-ISM.html
3. https://www.mbl.is/greinasafn/grein/777146/
4. https://www.flugsafn.is/is/safngripir/tf-ism
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/27862259@N02/6331202123
6. https://is-is.facebook.com/153345741522685/posts/eins-og-margir-vita-er-veri%C3%B0-a%C3%B0-endursm%C3%AD%C3%B0i-de-havilland-dh89a-rapide-tv%C3%AD%C3%BEekju-no/580187508838504/
7. https://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?pageId=4625967&issId=304724&lang=da

Media:

de Havilland D.H.89A Dragon Rapide TF-ISM