Incident Miles M.65 Gemini 2 SE-BUY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145397

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 2
Owner/operator:A/B Jordbruksflyg
Registration: SE-BUY
MSN: 4701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kydingeholm Farm, Alunda parish, Östhammar municipality -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kydingeholm Farm, Alunda parish, Östhammar municipality, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MSN 4701: Prototype Miles M.65 Gemini 1 Allocated "Class B" markings as U-0249, Miles Aircraft Ltd. First flown by Frederick George Miles at Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, 26.10.45, with its undercarriage fixed, as the retractable units were not yet available. These Class 'B' marks U-0249 may not have been carried, as no photographic evidence of them being applied is known. First registered (C of R 9747/1) as G-AGUS to Miles Aircraft Ltd 29.10.45, and C of A 7270 issued 21.11.45. By October 1947 a set of retractable undercarriage units had been fitted

G-AGUS was cancelled 17.8.48 before re-registration (C of R 9747/2) to Frederick George Miles 7.10.48. (Initially at Twyford, Berkshire, later amended to Outwood, near Redhill, Surrey). It was fitted with Continental engines by 30.8.49 which was the Air Registration Board's C of A test date

Re-registered (C of R 9747/3) to Walter Instruments Ltd, Redhill, Surrey 13.10.49 and converted to Gemini Mk.2 with Continental C-125-2 engines (only one so converted). Reverted to Cirrus Minor 2 engines as Gemini 1A and registration cancelled 11.7.52 as "Sold to Sweden"; became SE-BUY.

Damaged at Örebro airport 3.10.53, belly landing, repaired.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.11.53 when it crashed due to engine failure on take-off at Kydingeholm Farm, Alunda, Sweden, injuring both the pilot and passenger. Kydingeholms herrgård (Kydingeholm Farm) is a former manor in Alunda parish in Östhammar municipality. Registration SE-BUY cancelled 13.11.53 as "damaged beyond repair".

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGUS.pdf
2. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4961
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf
5. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kydingeholm

Media:

PLANE CPL MILES GEMINI - ART BY WILF HARDY