ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145487
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-OCT-2010 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Airbus A319-132 |
Owner/operator: | Germanwings |
Registration: | D-AGWJ |
MSN: | 3375 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW -
Ireland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
Narrative:On 16 October 2010 a THY Turkish Airlines Boeing 737-800 aircraft (TC-JGG) taxied onto the active runway 28 at Dublin Airport (DUB), Ireland. At the same time a Germanwings Airbus A319 aircraft (D-AGWJ) was on short final approach to land on the same runway. Dublin ATC had cleared TC-JGG to taxi in preparation for subsequent departure from runway 28 and the aircraft was instructed to hold short of the runway. D-AGWJ had been cleared to land. The crew of the landing aircraft observed TC-JGG approaching the runway and initiated a go-around manoeuvre. Simultaneously ATC issued a go-around instruction. D-AGWJ descended to a height of less than 200 ft above the ground, less than 0.4 nautical miles (nm) from its touchdown point, before it climbed away.
The AAIU established the following Probable Cause:
The crew of TC-JGG did not comply with their taxi clearance limit as issued by ATC, and the aircraft entered an active runway without permission.