Accident Mainair Blade G-MZIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145580

Date:Monday 17 July 2006
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZIW
MSN: 1127-0797-7-
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nightfield Lane, Balderstone, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balderstone, Lancashire
Destination airport:Balderstone, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a precautionary landing following an unexpected 'jolt' in flight. The aircraft struck trees and was badly damaged. The aircraft came to rest in a dry stream bed, where the plot evacuated the machine, before checking the passenger and assisting him to evacuate also.

The pilot has advised the AAIB that the radiator cowl was not found at the scene of the accident, and that in his opinion this may have detached and struck the propeller, causing the unexpected jolt.

Aircraft substantially damaged: sustained severe damage to left wing and trike unit. As a result, the registration G-MZIW was cancelled by the CAA on 29.03.2007.

However sold on to a new owner in Wigan in early 2007 and registration restored 20.04.2007, so presumably repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fae5e5274a131700082b/Mainair_Blade__G-MZIW_01-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZIW
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1173076/