Accident Vancraft GC-1 N3631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14559

Date:Sunday 12 July 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Vancraft GC-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3631
MSN: EC-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to roll up on side and plummet togrnd.Aprx full power on at impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SEA71FWD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB