Incident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145594

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egypt Sahara Desert -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot Flt Sgt Dennis Copping (24) from 260 Sqn was to fly a damaged Kittyhawk P-40 from one British base to another along with another P-40. The pilot wandered and became lost. In May 2012 a Polish oil company expedition came across it 70 years later after it crashed. The pilot appears to have made a forced landing and the aircraft was found to be in pretty good shape after all these years.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2142300/Crashed-plane-Second-World-War-pilot-Dennis-Copping-discovered-Sahara-desert.html?ito=feeds-newsxml