This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR4 (S-55) |
Owner/operator: | 155 Squadron Royal Air Force (155 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XJ408 |
MSN: | WA/34 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kuala Lumpur -
Malaysia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur, Malaya |
Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur, Malaya |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whirlwind HAR.4: first flown 27/10/1954 as XD778 (incorrect serial), delivered to RAF 12/11/1954. To 155 Squadron at Kuala Lumpur, Malaya.
Written off 26/8/1955: The controls reverted to manual while in the hover at Kuala Lumpur, Malaya, due to hydraulic failure. The pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed, seriously injuring an airman who was standing nearby. To ground instruction at Changi, Singapore
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
https://www.raf.mod.uk/history/155squadron.cfm