Mid-air collision Accident Avian Magnum IX N2037U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145679

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2012
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Magnum IX
Owner/operator:Northern Light Balloon Expeditions
Registration: N2037U
MSN: 202
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two balloons were on approach to land and collided into each other. Balloon A, N2037U, was at a lower altitude and in front of balloon B, N20513. As the pilots were descending to land, balloon A began to slow about 10 feet above ground level and the pilot of balloon B realized that the balloons' envelopes might touch, which he noted was not uncommon during takeoffs and landings. As balloon A came closer into his view, he thought the contact may push it into the ground, so he decided to ascend. During the climb, the basket of balloon B collided with the envelope of balloon A, tearing two of its panels just above the equator, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot of balloon B landed his balloon without further incident. The pilot of balloon A observed the envelope tearing and opened both burners. His balloon contacted the ground and bounced, momentarily becoming airborne again before touching down. Both pilots stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloons that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot of another balloon did not maintain adequate clearance during approach for landing between his basket and the envelope of this balloon that was also on approach, which resulted in a midair collision.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120413X01034&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2037U&x=0&y=0

http://www.northernlightballoon.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 2002 N2037U Northern Light Balloon Expeditions 0 Sedona, Arizona sub

Location