Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145681

Date:Friday 27 April 2012
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska Department Of Public Safety
Registration: N7059
MSN: 18-8043
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:11575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frozen snow covered lake about 28 miles west of Paxon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Paxon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing a ski-equipped airplane on a remote, frozen and snow-covered lake. He said that as the skis contacted the flat and smooth snow-covered ice, the airplane pitched forward violently, then to the right, and then back to the left. A postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear had collapsed and subsequently folded under the airplane. An examination of the right main landing gear revealed a fractured suspension strut that had fractured laterally across a bored and threaded area of the suspension tube. The fractured tube was examined under magnification and there was no evidence of external corrosion. The tube had a long radius bend adjacent to the internal threads. The fracture had a clean, evenly colored fracture surface, and no evidence of repeated fracturing (beach marking). The fracture appearance is consistent with an overstress fracture. The pilot noted that, other than the fractured main landing suspension strut, there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: A separation of the right main landing gear suspension strut assembly due to overstress, which resulted in the collapse of the main landing gear while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12TA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120430X35846&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7059&x=27&y=9

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5780072&nseq=36

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2000 N7059 State Of Alaska-public Safety 0 QUINHAGAK, Alaska sub

Location