Incident Boeing B-17G-5-VE Flying Fortress 42-39929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145692

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /401th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km east of Vollsjö railway station, Sjöbo -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing target: Cottbus. Engine one and three not working (flak and luftwaffe), decides to fly to sweden. The propeller on engine four "stops working", fire (warning) from swedish AA battery when apssing over Sövde air base, crew bails out but piots parachute opens in the plane. He makes a successful landing in a field and leaves the a/c unharmed.
Plane is sold as scrap.

Sources:

http://www.sjobo.nu/evert/Nedskjutning%20Lackin%20Shackin.html
http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/USAAF/USAAF035-440411-lackinshackin.html