Incident Consolidated B-24D-75-CO Liberator 42-40610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145705

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-75-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /409th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40610
MSN: 1687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rinkaby airfield - ESRI -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Name: "Satans Sister". Hit by flak over Danzig, one engine stopped. Belly-landing at Rinkaby, crew set the a/c on fire.

Sources:

http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/USAAF/USAAF004-431009-satanssister.html

- JF Baugher