Accident Boeing Vertol 107-II (CH-46) N6673D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14572

Date:Monday 14 October 1963
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol 107-II (CH-46)
Owner/operator:New York Airways
Registration: N6673D
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamaica, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Idlewild (IDL/KIDL), NY
Destination airport:Newark, NJ via Wall Street heliport
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three crew and 3 pax aboard. A fatigue failure of drive quill shaft due contamination of lube system in aft transmission assembly occurred when the aircraft was at 150ft approximately 10s after take-off leading to impact and loss of rotor blades. Post crash fire.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DCA64A0012
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83&key=0
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1962 N6673D New York Airways 0 East River, NY min