Incident Hawker Hunter GA.11 WT718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145722

Date:Monday 31 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WT718
MSN: 41H/670686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spey Bay, off Port Gordon, near Lossiemouth, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 31 1964 Hunter GA.11 WT718 ("LM-697") of 764 Sqn FAA RN crashed into Spey Bay off Port Gordon near Lossiemouth, Morayshire after engine failure. The pilot (Lt. T. G. Gilroy, RN) ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#aug
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
3. http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/hunter7xx/764nas.html