Bird strike Incident Airbus A340-313X EC-GUP, 13 May 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145723

Date:13-MAY-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313X
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-GUP
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LEMD
Destination airport:TJSJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Iberian Airbus, EC-GUP, performing Flight IB-6533 from Madrid, Spain to San Juan, Puerto Rico, suffered a bird strike, causing damage to the nose radome. There were no reported injuries on board the aircraft.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=44f7eb25&opt=0

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Iberia/Airbus-A340-313X/1507303/L?sid=9464be9f3d809542dacb20bb62f29c67

Media:

\r\n