Incident Hawker Hunter T8C WV319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145724

Date:Friday 26 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T8C
Owner/operator:ITFl FAA RN
Registration: WV319
MSN: 41H/670789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 26/3/1965: Suffered an engine failure on take-off from Yeovilton, Somerset, both crew (Lt. Philip J.Searle and Lt. Cdr. Hadcock) ejected safely. The aircraft crashed in a field close to the A303 sustaining heavy damage

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965
2. http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/hunter7xx/700736nas.html
3. http://www.fleetairarmoa.org/news/lt-philip-john-searle-rn
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm