Accident Hawker Hunter F.6 XG206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145728

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.6
Owner/operator:DFCS RAF
Registration: XG206
MSN: 41H/680031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off St. Abbs Head, Berwick. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dived from cloud into the North Sea off St. Abbs Head, Berwick. The pilot was killed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm