Accident Volksplane VP-1 N47244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14574

Date:Friday 23 November 1973
Time:15:10
Type:Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47244
MSN: V1099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uniontown, Md -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
throttle disconnected at carb which was spring loaded to idle.Carb arm fastened with non lock nut.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74FIG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB