Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XJ691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145752

Date:Thursday 27 April 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ691
MSN: 41H-688082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles south-east of RAF Muharraq -   Bahrain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Masirah
Destination airport:RAF Muharraq, Bahrein
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 18 miles SE of Muharraq, Bahrain during a night approach. The pilot was killed. Aircraft formally Struck off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 5/7/1967

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/208-aircraft%20allocation.htm