Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145789

Date:Saturday 29 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55
Owner/operator:Katangan Air Force
Registration: -
MSN: 15073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolwezi-Kengere Airfield -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground in an air raid (Operation Grand Slam) by UN/ONUC SAAB J29 Tunnan before it was operational.
Former Portuguese Air Force 5801 or 5802

Sources:

http://www.likasi.be/Aviation%20Katangaise.htm