Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145792

Date:Monday 20 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE654
MSN: 41H/679992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fahud region, Sultanate of Oman -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sharjah, UAR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22/11/1967: Flew into the ground in the region of Fahud, Muscat, Oman during a practice low-level attack, killing the pilot Flt Lt Roger Patterson. Struck off charge 29/02/1968 as CAT 5(S)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
https://raf-masirah.weebly.com/archive-memories.html
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/8-1967.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/gallery.php
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Aircraft8/XE654-LJ_Ksar%20taxiway_1963_RD.jpg